Sodium Sesquicarbonate

Sodium Sesquicarbonate (Na2CO3.NaHCO3.2H2O)

Sodium Sesquicarbonate is a mixed crystal of Sodium Carbonate and Sodium Bicarbonate, hydrated with water.

The Sodium Bicarbonate presence in the crystal moderates the pH to approximately 9.9 in a 10% solution, so is ideal for formulations where irritancy is to be avoided and extra buffering is required. The importance of this will magnify with the implementation of the CLP regulations. The water bound up in the crystal means that the product is cold water soluble unlike Sodium Carbonate which cakes with cold water.

Sodium Sesquicarbonate can be co-crystallised with other additives to improve the performance of the product in its end applications.


Typical uses for Sodium Sesquicarbonate include:

Sodium Sesquicarbonate plus Polycarboxylate

By adding a Polycarboxylate during the crystallisation process, the cogranule produced can prevent the precipitation of calcium salts in hard water. This is ideal in laundry and autodishwash formulations where the precipitation of calcium salts in clothing may affect the feel of the fabric in the long term.

The effect can be seen in the video opposite.


Sodium Sesquicarbonate plus Surfactant

Liquid anionic surfactants can be added to the crystallisation process to provide extra cleaning power, or for manufacturers of laundry powder or sugar soap, this addition means that you don't have to blend in an expensive granular surfactant to your formula - adding into the crystallisation process gives an even distribution and aids the granulation of the end product.

If you have an application that you think may be suitable for Sodium Sesquicarbonate or one of our other chemicals, please don't hesitate to contact us.

Laundry powders and stain removers

Ideal for formulating into laundry powders for low temperature use and cold water fill machines.

Degreasers, Sugar Soap and surface cleaners

An ideal alternative ingredient to phosphates, as the builder in powder hard surface cleaners. The pH allows gentle grease removal especially when aided with surfactants.

Bath Salts

Sodium Sesquicarbonate is included on the INCI list of cosmetic ingredients and is the industry standard builder for traditional bath salt formulations, treating hard water for a relaxing bathe.

The product can also be incorporated into bath bombs and bath cubes.

Cattle Feed

Sodium Sesquicarbonate is ideal as a cattle foodstuff additive as it acts as a ruminant buffer, which in turn increases milk production - both quantity and quality. Read more in our case study.

Translate »